| FRANKLIN B. HOUGII - 1867 - 604 pages
[…] | Florida - 1868 - 272 pages
...time of war, or which the State may keep, with the consent of Congress, in time of peace, and in cases of petit larceny, under the regulation of the Legislature, unless on presentment and indictment by a grand jury ; and in any trial, by any court, the party accused shall be allowed... | |
| New York (State). Courts - 1894 - 792 pages
...examination of the law. Article 1, section 6 of the Constitution of the state of Nsw York provides : " No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense, nor shall he be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This... | |
| New York (State) - 1920 - 2036 pages
...time of war, or which this State may keep with the consent of Congress in time of peace, and in cases of petit larceny, under the regulation of the Legislature),...with counsel as in civil actions.